Nigeria has produced 30 million bags of 50 kg fertilizers under the Presidential Fertilizer Initiative since 2017, the Nigeria Sovereign Investment Authority (NSIA) has said.

The PFI has also facilitated an increase in the number of participating blending plants also increased to forty-four from less than seven at inception, the

NSIA said in its 2020 audited financial results published last week.

Amidst effort to resuscitate Nigeria’s moribund fertilizer blending plants in order to boost local production, food production and as well achieve food security targets, President Muhammadu Buhari announced the commencement of the PFI on December 14 during his 2017 Budget presentation.

This came to fruition following the two-day visit of the King of Morocco, Mohammed VI, to Nigeria on December 2, 2016, of which several agreements were endorsed by the two leaders.

One of these agreements was conceived as a partnership between the Fertiliser Producers and Suppliers of Nigeria (FEPSAN) and OCP, a state-owned Moroccan company and a world leader in phosphate production and its derivatives.

By implication, the OCP would supply discounted phosphate to Nigeria, so as to help boost the domestic blending of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK) fertiliser in the form of NPK 20:10:10, starting in 2017.

According to the PFI guidelines, the goal is to achieve the local production of one million metric tonnes of blended Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK) Fertiliser for the 2017 wet season farming, and an additional 500,000 metric tonnes for dry season farming.

By February 4, 2017, the first shipment of potash arrived in Nigeria from Europe, while the second shipment arrived early March.

“The good, the bad and the ugly”

While Nigeria has recorded progress in boosting the production of affordable fertilizer necessary for agriculture activities through the PFI program under the watch of the NSIA, efforts to increase the supply and reduce cost of the commodity were in some cases truncated by middlemen.

By implication, a large chunk of farmers across the country lamented that they could not access or purchase the products at the government-approved rates.

While this subsists, checks by PREMIUM TIMES revealed that Nigeria’s fertilizer value chain through the PFI initiative has witnessed significant restructuring, different from what it used to be before.

The NSIA said its involvement in the next phase of the PFI will be reduced, as more of the responsibilities of the sector would be transferred to the approved fertilizer blenders who will be operating based on the enshrined guidelines of the initiative.

“…Completed restructuring of the PFI, the Authority embarks on the next phase of PFI, which substantially reduces NSIA’s involvement and transfers more of the responsibility to the fertilizer blenders,” NSIA said.

Also, it noted that the NSIA implementation company for the PFI –NAIC-NPK, has been spun off to the Ministry of Finance Incorporated(MoFI), hence it is shown from 2020 as discontinued operation on NSIA’s financial statements.

READ ALSO: Nigeria registers five million farmers for fertiliser subsidy — Minister

By this recent development, experts along the fertilizer value chain stated that there’s likely to be a significant hike in the prices of fertilizer this year different from the price it was sold in the previous years under the PFI as the wet season commences.

“Fertilizer would be available this year, but it will be more expensive,” a source familiar with the development who asked not to be mentioned said.

The year 2019 was the third full year of implementing the PFI with about 6.5 million 50kg bags of NPK 20:10:10 delivered, bringing total delivered products to 20 million 50KG bags of NPK 20:10:10 since inception of the program in 2017.

Approved fertilizer blending plants and locations so far

S/NSelected BlendersLocationYear of inclusionCapacity

1Akwa-Ibom Fertilizer (Greenwell Technologies)Akwa Ibom201873440

2Albarka FertilizerKebbi201982080

3Alelawa FertilizerSokoto201847520

4Al-yuma FertilizerKano2017190080

5Al-yuma Fertilizer  (Zamfara)Zamfara2018115200

6Barbedos LimitedKaduna2020194400

7Bauchi Fertilizer CompanyBauchi2018-  

8BE JAFTA Group NigeriaJos2017-  

9Benue Organic Fertilizer (SORA)Benue201895040

10Citizens FertilizerKano201869120

11Continental Fertilizer Co LtdKano2021-  

12Crystalizer Nigeria LimitedNiger2021-  

13Ebonyi State FertilizerEbonyi201795040

14Edo State Fertilizer  (WACOT)Edo201717280

15Enar SuhuraNasarawa2021-  

16Fertilizers & Chemical Kaduna2017276480

17Funtua FertilizerKatsina2017125280

18Golden FertilizerLagos2017544320

19Golden Fertilizer (Kaduna)Lagos201857600

20Gobaru Agro Allied LimitedKatsina2021-  

21Greentide Agro LimitedKatsina2020181440

22Hamdala FertilizerKano2020155520

23Jargaba FertilizerKatsina2020116640

24J Marine Logistics LimitedNiger2021-  

25KASCOKano2017190080

26Kwandare FertilizersNasarawa2021-  

27Linkside Elhtatt LimitedKaduna2021-  

28Malam Alu AgroJigawa202090720

29Matrix FertilizerKaduna2019120960

30MFB FertilizerKaduna201751840

31Morris LimitedNiger2017246240

32Notore ChemicalRiver201986400

33Premium AgroLagos2020302400

34Savannah FertilizerNiger201960480

35Shenzhen Global LimitedKano2021-  

36Space Age ContinentalNasarawa2021-  

37Superphosphate FertilizersKaduna2017108000

38TAK Agro AjaokutaKogi2020272160

39TAK GombeGombe2021-  

40Waraka FertilizerKano2021-  

41ZAM AgrochemicalsZamfara2020-  

42Zaria FertilizerKaduna202086400

Source

Click for More News



Tell us your view below: